Updated:
[…] For review, the trial court certified the following question: “Does Plaintiff’s removal of the disability tolling statute (735 ILCS 5/13-211) by filing a Complaint against Joint Tortfeasor A, act as a removal of the disability tolling statute as to Joint Tortfeasor B, if Plaintiff pled actual knowledge of Joint Tortfeasor B’s involvement?”

The disability tolling statute states that if a victim entitled to bring a cause of action is “at the time the cause of action accrued … under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after … the disability is removed.” Section 13-212(c) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, referring specifically to negligence, allows that if such a person is “under a legal disability … then the period of limitations does not begin to run until the disability is removed.”

Gavlin argued that her prior lawsuit or choosing not to include Lakewood did not deprive Andrules of her right of action.