Continue reading
[…] The transvaginal mesh products are used in surgical procedures to repair conditions in women that have pelvic organ prolapse and stress urinary incontinence. Bard has removed its Avaulta Plus implant product off the market in 2012 after the FDA ordered that all makers of these implant products review reports of organ damage, infection and pain during sex.

Continue reading

The Illinois Supreme Court has reversed an Illinois Appellate Court ruling concluding that Section 3.150(a) of the Emergency Medical Services Systems Act immunizes an ambulance driver in a non-emergency transfer of a patient. 

According to the Act, Section 3.150(a), “Any person . . . certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non emergency medical services . . . in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions . . . constitute willful and wanton misconduct.”

In this case, the plaintiff, Karen Wilkins, sued Rhonda Williams for the injuries she sustained in Oak Lawn, Ill., when she was in an ambulance that crashed into her car.