Illinois Appellate Court Finds That Damages Cannot Be Reduced for Written-Off Medical Expenses
[…] In addition, as there is no evidence that Overstreet’s son’s behavioral or emotional issues began prior to his mother’s coma and death, the appellate court found the circuit court did not err in denying the damages for loss of society.

The appellate court also found that the trial court did not err in denying Rossi’s motion for a new trial or in awarding prejudgment interest.

However, the appellate court did find the trial court erred in reducing the damage award for medical expenses written off by healthcare providers. Section 2-1205 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses possible reductions in the recovery amount, and notes that, “Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise.”

The appellate court noted that the Second District deferred in their judgment on this issue, but concluded that they were in error.