The defendant attorneys contended that the jury could not find the nursing home guilty for failing to prevent something that the jury had found to be unpreventable. The defense attorneys filed a motion to vacate the verdict, arguing that the jurors answer to the special interrogatory conflicted with its general verdict.
The Cook County judge agreed with the defense attorneys and voided the $1 million jury verdict. The judge’s ruling was made in accordance with the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure §2-1108, which states that “When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the [special interrogatory] controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” In Garcia, the jury found that the defendant nursing home could not have predicted Garcia’s self-destructive behavior, a finding that was then inconsistent with its $1 million verdict.