Marilyn Adams had a long history of hip pain. In September 2010, she was diagnosed with advanced degenerative arthritis.
[…] In Illinois, the discovery rule is somewhat different, although the statute of limitations is still two years. An extension of the statute of limitations allows up to a maximum of eight years in product liability injury cases unless the plaintiff is a minor or under a legal disability; in those cases, the statute of limitations could be extended even longer. According to the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure § 5/13-213(d), “The plaintiff may bring an action within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than eight years after the date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred.”
Adams claimed that she reasonably did not know until February 2015 that the implant caused the injuries for which she filed suit in February 2017. Zimmer argued that Adams should have discovered her injury when she agreed to undergo the revision surgery.