The motion also alleged that Kelton was not an interested person under the Illinois Probate Act.
By definition, standing to sue requires an injury in fact to a legally cognizable interest. The standing doctrine requires that a party assert his or her own legal rights and interest, rather than the rights and interest of third parties. The purpose of the standing requirement is to ensure that issues are raised only by parties having the real interest in the outcome of the controversy.
In probate, standing to contest a will comes not from the common law, but from statute. Pursuant to Section 8-1(a) of the Illinois Probate Act, within six months of the admission of a will to probate, any “interested person” may file a petition to contest the validity of that will.
Section 1-2.11 of the Probate Act defines “interested person” as “one who has or represents financial interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse’s or child’s award and the representative.”
As to the Schlenker Illinois Supreme Court case, its decisions finds that an heir possesses an unconditional right to contest a will; that court also concluded that the remainder of the decision constituted dicta.