The key issue centers on the m
[…] United/Goedecke Services, 232 Ill.2d 369 (2008), Alex argued “that the court should bar Edwards from appearing on the verdict form.”
Disagreeing, Gilbert concluded, “Edwards should appear on the verdict form because they are a contributor to the common liability towards the plaintiffs: Thomas and Diane Roberts.”
Safety argued that Edwards should be on the verdict form so that the jury can fairly apportion fault between the parties contributing to the “common liability” towards the plaintiffs.
The key issue centers on the meaning of “common liability.” Section 2(b) of the Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act provides:
“The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.” 740 ILCS 100/2(b).
The Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions define the “common liability” as the “total sum of the liability of all persons who contributed as a cause to the plaintiff’s injury, no matter how small each share of that liability might be.”