“The trial court ruled as a matter of law th
[…] When the ward’s wishes are not sufficiently comprehended or in his or her best interest, the statute’s wording indicates that the General Assembly anticipated that it will not always be possible to clearly ascertain an act on the ward’s specific wishes.
In such cases, the guardian would have to consider the specific statutory language that authorizes estate planning in the context of the other sections of the Probate Act that generally govern a guardian’s actions. Section 11a-18 in particular indicates that the estate guardian may act “for any other purpose which the court deems to be the best interests of the ward.”
Thus, reading the relevant sections of the Probate Act together, the preferred approach to estate planning is to follow the ward’s subjective wishes, to the extent those wishes can be ascertained, but the overriding principle is to act in the ward’s objective “best interests.”