Articles Posted in Contract Litigation
[…] The U.S. magistrate judge handling this U.S. District Court case rejected the CFTC’s forfeiture argument stating: “The CFTC’s approach would require an analysis of the degree of counsel involvement (both quantity and quality) in the drafting of the report. Such an analysis would necessarily require production of all of the drafts of the report for comparison, as well as production of all, or virtually all, communications between expert and counsel. The drafters intended Rule 26(b)(4)(B) and (C) to protect against that discovery.”

Continue reading

The Illinois Business Corporation Act, Section 7.75, gives shareholders the right to inspect a company’s records, “but only for a proper purpose.” The Illinois Business Corporation Act was amended in 1984, requiring shareholders to make their demand in writing, “stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefore.” 805 ILCS 5/7.75.

The plaintiffs in this case, Sunlitz Holding Co.