Updated:
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts and Nichols v. Bresnahan, 212 S.W.2d 570, 573 (Mo. 1948).

The court noted in its opinion that the plaintiff did not show a genuine issue as to whether Harley-Davidson and Gateway were reckless by referencing with specificity any of the discovery, exhibits and affidavits as a non-moving party is required to do in order to defeat a motion for summary judgment.

Summary judgment brought under Illinois law, 735 ILCS 5/2-1005, would require the same burden on the non-moving party. Subsection (c) of Illinois summary judgment section states, “The judgment sought shall be rendered without delay of the pleadings, depositions and admission on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

DeCornmier v. Harley-Davidson Motor Company Group, Inc., et al., No. SC93702 (Mo. Banc, Nov. 12, 2014).