Updated:
[…] Bubb v. Springfield School District, 167 Ill.2d 372 (1995).

The Tort Immunity Act codified the common-law duty in Section 3-102, but did create immunities and defenses that, if properly raised and proved, will bar a plaintiff’s right to recover from a public entity. The legislature created these immunities and defenses to encourage public entities to develop and maintain recreational areas without fear of exposing taxpayer funds to damage awards. Belton v. Forest Preserve District, 407 Ill. App. 3d 409 (2011).

Originally, Section 3-106’s immunity was limited to parks, playgrounds and open areas used for recreational purposes. Later, the legislature broadened the scope of immunity wherein the statute reads:

“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including, but not limited to, parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106.

In this case, the school had never intended or permitted the Cafetorium to be used for recreational purposes.